Содержание: Том 17 (1) 2018 (отпечатан 26 June 2018)
Abramov A.V., Kruskop S.V., Shchinov A.V.
An inventory of the mammal fauna of the Con Son Island, the largest island of Con Dao Archipelago in southern Vietnam, has been conducted during the 2010 expedition of the Russian-Vietnam Tropical Centre. 17 species of terrestrial mammals are recorded based on trapped specimens and field observations. Relevant taxonomic notes, as well as distributional and habitat data, are provided for each reported species. An annotated list of terrestrial mammals of Con Son Island based on our field survey and a comparative analysis with the available literature data are presented.
Kruskop S.V., Borisenko A.V., Dudorova A.V., Artyushin I.V.
Based on the combination of cranial morphometry, morphology, DNA Barcoding data and one nuclear marker, the new species of Myotis is described from the Central Highlands of Vietnam and Laos. Externally resembling the recently described Myotis annatessae, it differs in a combination of external and craniometric characters and the sequence patterns of the DNA barcode region of COI and RAG2 nuclear gene. It is also markedly distinct from sympatrically co-occurring M. muricola and M. siligorensis, with which it may be confused in the field. Further data are provided on the M. “annatessae” species complex, including a putative range extension into West Bengal and a new geographic record for M. annatessae s. str. from North Vietnam.
Mogoltsog Otgonbaatar, Setev Shar, Saveljev A.P.
The first release of the muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus) in the ecosystem of Khar-Us Lake, Western Mongolia, commenced in 1967. A total of 415 individuals were introduced into this watershed until the early 1980’s. Subsequently, the distribution of muskrats has expanded exponentially throughout the wetlands of Khar-Us Lake. For example, they are distributed along the Khovd River, the Khovd River mouth, the Dalai Lake and the islands of the Tsagaan River. These habitats are under threat of degradation due to the activities of both humans and domestic animals. The current population of mature muskrats in the Khar-Us Lake is approximately 80,000 individuals. This increased population has had numerous impacts on these ecosystems, suggesting that some measure of control must be established to ensure the population remains sustainable while the ecosystems remain intact. In situations such as this, where an invasive species is inflicting tangible damage to an ecosystem, sustainable harvesting can be necessary for the purpose of regulating their impact. The sustainable hunting of muskrats for their fur is however beneficial to the development of the local economy which in turn strengthens the management plan for the National Park of “Khar-Us Lake”.
Turbanov I.S., Ivanitsky A.N.
Largely based on original data, the distribution and abundance of Rhinolophidae in south-western Crimea are updated and summarized, with only two species involved — Rhinolophus hipposideros and R. ferrumequinum. Their colonies, both wintering and maternity, have been found. Several breeding colonies of R. ferrumequinum have been recorded for the first time at and near Sevastopol. A total of 24 and 32 shelters and roosts of R. hipposideros and R. ferrumequinum have been registered in the study region, respectively. The main factors affecting Horseshoe bat occurrences and conservation in south-western Crimea are outlined as well.
Zorenko T.A., Atanasov N.I.
The aim of the study was to evaluate the phylogeny and relationships of the root vole Alexandromys oeconomus with the other species of the tribe Microtini, using the comparison of the characteristics of sexual behavior. Thirteen copulatory behavior patterns that form a specific stereotype of the species’ mating behavior are used. The results showed the multiple thrusting stereotype of copulation, which includes separate intromissions and a very first mount with intromission, is ending with ejaculation (from 10% to 48%, depending by the investigated population). The number of ejaculations is comparatively big, varying from 4 to 7 (an average of 4.6) and the genital stimulation rate is from 68 to 260 thrusts. The males of the root vole noted active courtship for the female, which is accompanied by singing, waltzing and marking of the substrate. Marking the territory is manifested by rubbing the femoral region on the substrate, in which the secretion of the hip glands is applied to it. Analysis of the distances (or similarities) between species according to patterns of sexual behavior using the method of cluster analysis indicates the proximity of A. oeconomus to species of the genus Alexandromys and a considerable distance from representatives of the genus Microtus (Microtus s.str. and Sumeriomys). Significant interpopulation differences in copulatory behavior of the Central Asian phylogroup are established (54% of all the behavioral traits studied). The transformation of the stereotype of mating in individuals from Beringia phylogroup in comparison with the Central Asian one is particularly significant and reaches 77% of all the behavioral traits. The data obtained by the analysis of the copulatory behavior of the Alexandromys oeconomus support the separation of the species from genus Microtus.